2019 Race Results
See Splits
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
89 Island Honda Banzai Bill Brett 338 1 1 03:04:42
15 Ski & Surf Shop Tsunami Rupert Wong 327 2 2 03:14:12
116 Comox Valley Glassholes Alex MacKay 316 3 6 03:37:29
99 Cona Hostel Brian Scott 359 4 8 03:43:04
110 What's that smell? 2.0 Bill Floyd 381 6 26 04:07:47
127 No Regret-Skis Kylee Savage 344 7 27 04:09:56
18 The Climbing Dirtbags Meaghan Valdmanis 363 8 39 04:16:04
112 Coming up behind you Jaimen Cronk 243 9 40 04:17:06
120 Black creek Hardcore David Janzen 247 10 47 04:18:38
131 North Island College Jason Wallace 236 11 49 04:19:46
109 Lucky Staches Nick Lade 326 12 52 04:23:34
135 Nunsense Tai Adler 295 13 57 04:29:08
93 Casual On-Callogists Adele Woodyard 321 14 58 04:29:15
119 Mosaic Forests Corey Mathieson 378 15 66 04:35:00
48 Great Blue Siege Samantha Heron 363 16 67 04:35:05
71 All Swedish no Finish Alexa Bruinsma 273 17 69 04:35:47
136 Runge's Germanators Sean Ferguson 340 18 74 04:38:16
104 Kind of Old Kind of Fat Kind of Slow Scott Brown 336 19 94 04:49:47
88 Archipelago Hellfish Nick Bekolay 304 20 100 04:53:30
130 Comox Fire Dawgs Chris Gytenbeek 327 21 101 04:53:35
83 Bald Anglers Patrick Whittaker 383 22 113 05:02:57
90 Edgett Excavating Megan Mclennan 339 23 127 05:16:47
125 Mowi Power Chris Read 368 25 137 06:09:02
Category: Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
46 Kinda Fit Kinda Lazy Jasmine Bone 342 1 24 04:05:57
14 50 Shades of Neon Jennifer Macy 329 2 45 04:18:06
65 Wild Things Heather Smith 281 3 54 04:24:53
45 Heather’s Hot Doggerz Heather jenkins 287 4 55 04:27:05
50 Banana Slugs - The Sluggle is Real Sandra Frey 267 5 73 04:38:00
56 Sister Sister Michelle Buxbaum 311 6 75 04:38:59
72 Sea to Sky to Just One Guy Tara Justice 280 7 78 04:41:24
20 Vic City Vixens Martina Nowak 323 8 93 04:49:37
8 I.V. League Andraya Walters 239 9 103 04:55:16
79 Sea to Sky to Just One Guy 2 Zoe Zimmerman 280 10 120 05:09:15
39 Mountain Mamas Nicole Lewis 305 11 125 05:15:10
67 Not Your Average Motha Michelle Brown 347 12 131 05:18:27
42 Worst Pace Scenario Laura Granger 284 13 134 05:26:47
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
10 Badass Flossers - Crown Isle Dental Steve Butcher 351 1 4 03:30:34
68 Blue Toque Sports Salinas LaPerriere 371 2 9 03:45:29
55 Natural High David Rathlef 357 3 15 04:01:24
38 Pocket Rockets9 Samuel Lu 241 4 21 04:04:29
94 Fit Health and Fresh Physio Dustin Fraser 313 5 32 04:13:21
97 J. Morris Athletic Therapy Jessi Morris 377 6 35 04:14:05
37 Scott's Tots Cassie R McDonald 250 7 41 04:17:09
124 The Fuzzy Pickles Phil Winter 278 8 43 04:17:38
51 The SPL Lodgie Crew Allie Nassichuk 302 9 46 04:18:31
80 Swipe Right Graham Peterson 249 10 48 04:19:07
11 Gone with the wind Vicky Christmann 311 11 50 04:20:10
1 Something Hilarious Kimberley Kallio 274 12 53 04:24:41
22 40 Below Friends Andrew Matthews 279 13 68 04:35:23
111 The Saratoga Spawners Delange 291 14 70 04:37:34
66 Promise Landers Sanna Larose 278 15 72 04:37:57
108 The Holy Smokes Sarah Dogherty 284 16 76 04:39:06
9 Hamburger Hillbillies Chantel Connell 339 17 79 04:41:25
133 Wild + United Athletics Team 2 Matt O'Meara 317 18 80 04:42:32
81 Shoreline Orthodontics Michelle Kosmowski 332 19 84 04:43:53
21 Brown Flawless French Braids Liz Brown 307 20 86 04:46:08
117 It's Going Tibia Okay Elyse 273 21 87 04:46:08
101 Steady Yeti Jake Tinkler-Josephi 292 22 89 04:47:26
58 CSEE Student team (category - Mixed Open). Manny Asistores 224 23 90 04:47:36
49 Yelp for Help. Claire 316 24 99 04:52:26
73 The Mudflaps Kristy Gabelhouse 357 25 104 04:55:29
23 Are we there yet? Melissa Dinsdale 339 26 108 04:59:56
29 Oyster River Fire Bruce Green 329 27 111 05:02:36
64 MaqFlys Michelle Levesque 375 28 116 05:06:13
2 Lifepack Ashley 283 29 117 05:07:36
114 Baby Catchers Emma Gledhill 384 30 118 05:07:54
62 McKenzie Vet Helen Rae 303 32 123 05:13:18
70 Orange is the New Black Donna Cloutier 384 33 124 05:13:45
53 Archipelago Nerdibranchs Shelagh McKellar 265 34 126 05:15:32
17 SuperFISHial Mel Barry 359 35 128 05:18:05
69 Wild + United Athletics Team 1 Morgan Klieber 330 37 132 05:18:39
137 Slow MOTIon Tallina McRae 348 38 133 05:26:11
74 Retroglyph Sylvia Hall Andrews 381 39 135 05:32:53
103 Origin Integrated Health Brittany Filipetti 307 NA NA Disqualified
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
12 Strathcona Park Lodge Ryan Stuart 396 1 3 03:28:38
6 TSOLUM MOBILE VET Peter Parke 410 2 7 03:39:40
106 But first, Biblio Tacos Emilie Thy 344 3 11 03:58:22
57 CSEE Faculty team Kerry Wadsworth 392 4 14 04:00:49
85 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 473 5 22 04:05:00
123 Standingbear Kai Lawrance 373 6 33 04:13:24
126 The Whiskey Chasers Heather Klassen 386 7 36 04:14:05
78 Waterline Surge Simon Wing 365 8 71 04:37:56
30 Here for the Beer Mark Arsenault 420 9 81 04:42:39
121 Victorious Secret Scott Guthrie 433 10 98 04:52:23
26 Royal LePage Renegades Amy Deneer 399 12 110 05:01:12
84 Campbell River Professional Firefighters Local 1668 Tyler Saxby 393 13 115 05:05:51
Category: Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
16 Team ELM! Sarah Seads 447 1 16 04:01:35
47 I thought this was a pub crawl Kelly Roloff 416 2 23 04:05:21
63 Waverunners & Friends Colleen Delaney 373 3 31 04:12:36
31 CrossFit Dodge City Ally Greer 379 4 34 04:13:35
75 She-Unit Jennifer Bell 361 5 83 04:43:34
Category: Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
24 Yin Rick Smith 402 1 17 04:02:33
77 Refried Freinds Patricia Kay Good 542 2 28 04:11:52
25 Yang Rick Smith 406 3 29 04:12:01
115 Careless Hipsters Andrea McLaughlin 360 4 61 04:30:54
105 Comox Valley Triathlon Club Kerri Brownie 468 5 62 04:32:27
60 Surf and Protect Heather Larsen 393 6 77 04:40:39
28 Hemi Hybrids Mike Marchi 410 7 91 04:49:01
52 Mix Masters David Redpath 365 8 92 04:49:16
92 Courtenay MassageTherapy Willie Muller 404 9 96 04:50:51
122 Has anyone seen our kids? Grace Bell 403 10 97 04:51:16
44 Slow pokes Leslie sansalone 406 11 102 04:54:02
102 Motion of the Ocean Joy Daniel 360 12 112 05:02:53
95 Sterling Salar Diane Morrison 422 13 114 05:03:07
Category: Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
34 Ace of Pace Brad Piercy 516 1 10 03:53:59
3 Gen X-Men Mike Tunnah 415 2 12 03:58:29
32 Cumberland Brewing Jay Campbell 484 3 18 04:02:42
132 Island Cycle Hubert Bunce 518 4 19 04:03:02
27 Cumberland Hotel Lucky Crew Harry Kleiner 450 5 51 04:22:15
19 Denman Island Titans Noel Villard 586 6 60 04:30:14
33 Snowballs and Sushi Graham Edwards 529 7 63 04:32:35
128 Alder Docks Robert Ramsey 520 8 82 04:43:18
40 Donnie and the Cruisers Donny Brenson 480 9 85 04:43:58
61 Reliable Autobody 86'ers Mike Blomquist 451 10 106 04:56:00
107 Mainroad Marvels David Turenne 445 11 122 05:11:44
Category: Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
13 Vitamin I Michele Genge 533 1 56 04:27:10
59 A stitch in time Sue Bloxsome 501 2 59 04:29:22
5 Snow 2 Slurzzz Norma Winsper 440 3 105 04:55:43
Category: Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
43 Hollyburn Oldies David Helliwell 467 1 5 03:30:57
82 Black Creakers Dan Talbot 478 2 13 04:00:40
4 Parksville Panters Rob Waite 475 3 30 04:12:33
7 Beaufort Whalers Brenda Cuggy 465 4 64 04:33:38
76 CDMC Mixed Nuts Julianna Wells 488 5 136 05:53:57
Category: Great Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
36 LES FORMIDABLES Sheri Plummer and Judy Kemp 613 1 109 05:00:19
Category: Juniors Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
129 Not Fast, Just Furious Joanna Waite 172 1 88 04:46:08
139 All Sport Senders Chayton Lapp 152 2 95 04:50:43
Category: Juniors Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
54 Hollyburner Girls Gillian Helliwell 142 1 20 04:03:23
Category: Juniors Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
134 Hobbits Revenge Crystal Gaudry 146 1 38 04:15:04
98 River Rage Sylvie Johnston 168 2 44 04:17:45
Category: Great Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
87 The Tombstones Stan Hanson 563 1 37 04:14:59
35 Great Expectations Bill Vinton 608 2 42 04:17:38
113 Quadra Island Great Grand Masters Jack Mar 610 3 65 04:34:28
Military Teams
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
91 The Wolves Ashley Barker 340 5 25 04:07:24
96 19 Air Maintenance Sports Maggie Jacula 342 24 130 05:18:13
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
100 Asclepius Amanda 292 36 129 05:18:07
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
138 SNAKE's Jean-Pierre Dionne 345 11 107 04:58:18
118 The Replacements Jeffrey McIsaac 368 14 121 05:11:39