2018 Race Results
See Splits
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
23 Team BiblioTaco Greg MacDonald 333 1 1 03:16:02
6 Ski & Surf Shop Tsunami Rupert Wong 340 2 2 03:22:18
53 Tsolum Mobile Peter Parke 391 3 4 03:47:31
97 Cona Hostel Phil Schum 345 4 5 03:47:56
101 Comox Valley Glassholes Alex MacKay 305 6 7 03:50:46
89 Trail Bicycles Steve Butcher 417 7 11 04:01:30
112 The BalotelliTubbies Dylan Bams 265 9 15 04:12:35
92 CSEE Faculty Kerry Wadsworth 368 10 16 04:13:26
10 The Vicsy Dicks Tim Hewett 320 12 24 04:18:26
61 The Climbing Dirtbags Meaghan Douglas 381 13 36 04:27:18
114 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 445 14 38 04:28:40
91 No Regret Ski's Catherine Ruest 369 16 44 04:33:11
2 Little Rocket Men Brandon Barton 299 17 45 04:33:38
84 Black Creek Hardcore David janzen 272 18 49 04:38:25
49 Dusty 'Boy'lers Tom Westley 272 19 51 04:39:28
47 Fire Dawgs Jim Lariviere 344 20 55 04:42:30
14 North Island College 1 Jason Wallace 396 21 59 04:45:06
58 Orange is the New Black Donna Patricia Cloutier 358 22 80 04:59:30
32 Raise a little HEL Tyler Wilson 304 23 90 05:05:16
78 Archipelago Hellfish Nick Bekolay 301 24 92 05:07:28
29 Waterline Surge Jolene Hermanson 374 25 99 05:22:51
104 CR bucket brigade Ken wright 348 26 102 05:29:51
46 Raiders Of The Lost OCP Michael McGregor 388 27 107 05:46:01
43 Pitty Posse Adele Woodyard 376 NA NA Disqualified
76 Cermaq Canada Numero 2 Duncan Cobb 348 NA NA Disqualified
77 Pickled Timberframes Darcy Pickles 337 NA NA Disqualified
Category: Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
85 Wonder Women Mical Dyck 321 1 13 04:03:25
108 Blinding Hustlers Heather Jenkins 284 2 21 04:15:55
4 50 Shades of Neon Jennifer Macy 319 3 33 04:26:23
8 Wave runners and friends Heather Croft 380 4 52 04:39:45
96 Ladies of the 80's Lindsey Smith 333 5 60 04:45:14
1 Banana Slugs Triumphant Sandra Frey 268 6 73 04:56:28
113 Titanium Crossfit's Thrustered Snatches Morgan McDonald 280 7 76 04:56:53
19 Lady Lazers Tina Hurley 325 8 86 05:03:18
3 Vic City Vixens Martina Nowak 317 9 101 05:25:22
66 Worst Pace Scenario Laura Granger 286 10 113 06:31:04
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
98 Strathcona Domination Brendon Dawson 234 1 9 03:55:03
59 Downtown Dental Brenda Cuggy 333 2 10 03:57:50
95 Fuzzy Pickles Haley Kuntz 286 3 17 04:13:58
26 Pocket Rockets Trenton Cameron 229 4 27 04:21:42
65 Beer Gardeners Samantha Heron 249 5 35 04:27:05
9 Natural High David Rathlef 353 6 37 04:28:28
67 Where Are We Cassie McDonald 240 7 41 04:30:01
82 Active Living-Heart Strong Amanda Doherty 304 8 50 04:39:08
18 Gone with the wind Vicky Christmann 305 9 56 04:42:51
93 CSEE Students Kerry Wadsworth 216 10 58 04:44:09
56 Grumpy & The Docs Charlie Breakey 285 11 63 04:47:07
80 Glitter Factory Carly Bryson 303 12 67 04:52:25
63 Courtenay Massage Therapy Willie Muller 364 13 69 04:53:01
7 Washed Up Towhees Graham Peterson 242 14 70 04:54:16
22 Oyster River Fire Bruce Green 376 15 72 04:55:18
94 The Lodgie Crew Allie Nassichuk 279 16 74 04:56:43
117 Forbidden Brewery Richard Lovat 316 17 75 04:56:52
33 Comox Valley Star Wars Book Club Tyler Wilson 304 18 78 04:58:11
88 The Timbers Corey Mathieson 390 19 81 04:59:56
68 The Guttersnipes Crystal Harrietha 337 20 82 05:01:54
64 Poles and Holes Jennifer Bell 309 21 84 05:02:38
42 Surf and Protect Heather Larsen 378 22 87 05:03:49
5 The Jerries Bethan Haston 312 23 88 05:04:11
13 North Island College Jason Wallace 388 24 97 05:22:20
15 Cermaq Canada Brichelle Brucker 351 25 98 05:22:34
25 Dessert Storm Kristy LeDevehat 347 26 103 05:30:15
51 Retroglyph Sylvia Hall Andrews 368 27 105 05:36:01
105 The lemons Naomi Wilson 315 28 106 05:45:59
60 It's not just a team, it's a lifestyle! Lé Chandler 270 29 110 06:04:51
83 The Barking Seals Brian Hancock 331 30 112 06:09:08
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
20 Strathcona Park Lodge Ryan Stuart 400 1 3 03:36:09
109 Division Dynamos Bonnie Bagdan 425 2 30 04:24:27
62 What's that Smell? Randy Husband 456 3 47 04:33:46
103 Best in Show S. Russell 378 4 64 04:49:12
28 Here for the Beer Mark Arsenault 405 5 65 04:49:40
69 Alder Docks Rob Ramsey 423 6 66 04:52:06
75 Victorious Secret Ruth HUXHAM 458 7 95 05:18:22
52 BC Ferry Navigators Lynn Steiner 451 8 96 05:21:11
39 A Pack of Friends Johanne Moreau 441 9 100 05:23:26
Category: Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
57 Team ELM! Sarah Seads 431 1 22 04:16:50
87 CrossFit Dodge City Ally Greer 371 2 31 04:24:35
Category: Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
21 All Mixed Up!!! Marco Spadafora 382 1 8 03:54:18
71 Refried Friends Patricia Good 512 2 18 04:14:41
38 Yang rick smith 367 3 28 04:22:40
116 Nordic Avengers Coralee Katzberg 416 4 57 04:43:48
110 SHORELINE ORTHODONTICS Cathy Ternes 383 5 61 04:46:42
37 yin rick smith 400 6 68 04:52:34
30 Royal LePage Val Wright 373 7 85 05:02:57
16 50 shades of pain Diana Jolly 429 8 91 05:07:04
40 Sofa King Fast Design Therapy Jenny Deters 365 9 93 05:08:34
90 cytotoxics Tanya Austin 476 11 108 05:48:06
79 Marine Harvest Canada Sterling Salar Diane Morrison 403 12 111 06:06:07
Category: Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
12 Ace of Pace Brad Piercy 498 1 14 04:11:47
27 Cumberland Brewery Jay Campbell 464 2 19 04:14:51
55 Cumberland Hotel Lucky Crew Harry Kleiner 465 3 34 04:26:36
72 The Tombstones Stan Hanson 525 4 39 04:29:46
81 Island Cycle Doug Herchmer 569 5 43 04:32:52
41 Reliable Autobody 86ers Mike Blomquist 440 6 54 04:40:57
36 Donnie and the Cruisers Donny Brenson 463 7 62 04:46:53
34 Denman Tightens Kevin Behrens 567 8 79 04:58:55
86 Mainroad Marvels David Turenne 437 9 94 05:15:17
Category: Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
24 Rage against the Age Michele Genge 505 1 42 04:32:32
44 A stitch in time Sue Bloxsome 482 2 77 04:57:15
35 Sno 2 Slurrzzz Norma Winsper 437 3 83 05:02:07
Category: Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
17 Black Creakers Dan Talbot 489 1 23 04:17:42
50 Parksville Panters Rob Waite 516 2 29 04:23:26
74 Adaptive Snowsports Sarah Henckel 464 3 71 04:54:31
48 CDMC Juanita Wells 505 4 109 05:53:17
Category: Great Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
31 Les Formidables Encore Judith kemp & Sheri Farinha 584 1 89 05:05:01
Category: Juniors Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
102 River Rage Sylvie Johnston 170 1 25 04:19:36
107 Strathcona domination 1.0 Annelies Henckel 150 2 26 04:19:41
54 Young and Dumb Isaac Waite 167 3 32 04:25:08
106 strathcona domination 2.0 Annelies Henckel 148 4 53 04:40:29
Category: Great Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
45 Great Expectations Bill Vinton 593 1 46 04:33:43
Military Teams
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
70 Fleet Diving Unit Rick Kappel 306 5 6 03:49:26
111 The Wolfs Dom Veileux 322 8 12 04:03:21
115 All for a Pint Paige Campbell 269 11 20 04:15:13
Category: Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
73 21 CF H Svcs C Nick Benesh 356 10 104 05:34:19