2017 Race Results
See Splits
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
29 Camosun College Students Kerry Wadsworth 411 12 42 04:40:44
32 Tin Bashers plus one Ken Mutch 436 16 59 05:00:45
35 Syndel Megan Sidey 399 0 0 -
37 Campbell River and District Division of Family Practice Jessica Jokinen 393 9 19 04:24:28
39 The Co-op James Robinson 277 13 44 04:44:19
41 Waterline Surge Dalton Pajak 350 21 75 05:18:52
45 CR Auxiliary Fire Code 3 Shawn Kotscherofski 339 15 57 04:56:49
49 ESC AUTOMATION Grant McLeod 313 3 5 03:50:15
51 Kind of Old Kind of Fat Kind of Slow Scott Brown 349 25 99 05:55:17
53 Royal LePage CV Warriors Chettie Macdonald 384 23 79 05:22:54
64 Garvin's Gators Nicholas Adams 291 4 6 03:51:58
65 Rage Cage Kristyn Jorgenson 277 22 76 05:19:21
67 Pickled Timber frames Darcy Pickles 347 10 27 04:33:04
69 Thunderbirds Tim Crosby 292 14 46 04:45:48
75 Cumberland Quilters p/b Island Timberframe+BiblioTaco Greg MacDonald 365 2 2 03:33:10
87 School Based Team Konrad Langenmaier 328 24 91 05:36:37
93 Raise a Little HEL Tyler Wilson 322 26 105 06:04:59
95 TSN Turning Point Adam Hull 336 8 12 04:12:09
97 Orange is the new Black Donna Cloutier 381 20 74 05:17:42
2 Coast Busters Matthew Wooff 19 70 05:13:45
7 The Raymond James Wolves of Mt. Washington Meaghan Douglas 440 17 60 05:02:45
14 Trail Bicycles! Steve Butcher 427 5 7 03:52:21
16 Cona Hostel Brian Scott 366 6 8 03:58:02
18 Comox Fire Dawgs Chris Gytenbeek 379 18 62 05:04:25
89 Ski & Surf Shop Tsunami Rupert Wong 310 1 1 03:18:54
Category: Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
31 Revenge of the Banana Slugs Sandra Frey 274 8 94 05:39:37
44 Riding Fool Beauties Dana Starritt 396 4 66 05:10:25
52 Iron Ladies Barbara Polehoykie 430 6 92 05:36:59
74 The BiblioTacoritas Emilie Thy 373 1 13 04:14:27
91 Westcoast Warriorettes Ashli Akins 301 10 106 06:09:39
100 FOXXY Sarah Cormode 342 7 93 05:37:21
104 Off like a prom dress Erika Spearman 357 3 61 05:03:49
106 Lady Lazers Christina Hurley 312 9 101 05:57:34
11 Wave Runners and Friends Sika Patton 380 2 47 04:46:37
13 Trail Bicycles Bettys Jen Mac 357 5 83 05:25:17
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
25 The Pacemakers Kristy LeDevehat 357 22 100 05:56:41
26 Sofa King Fast Design Therapy Inc Jenny Deters 391 10 63 05:07:08
28 Camosun College Staff Nichola Kennell 220 4 41 04:40:08
33 Clayoquot Wilderness Resort Skip Bathurst 284 14 80 05:23:27
56 Active Living Physio Sophia Sauter 347 13 78 05:21:34
58 Old and Slow Graham Peterson 290 15 82 05:24:59
61 Debris Floozies Murray Helmer 285 7 52 04:50:47
62 Mike's Garage Brenda Cuggy 376 2 32 04:35:19
66 To Be Announced Cheryl Davies 414 18 86 05:29:36
68 Do It And You're Kool! Carolyn Macdonald 297 5 50 04:47:16
71 Beauties and a Couple Beasts Alyson Farey 316 16 84 05:26:26
73 The Joint Rollers Kyra Brugge 300 20 96 05:51:50
78 SkiTakHut's No Regret-Skis Catherine Ruest 325 17 85 05:28:29
79 Blind Space Monkeys of the Apocalypse Mika Taiji 353 12 69 05:13:00
81 The Fuzzy Pickles Phil Winter 313 3 36 04:38:06
88 Spandex Swifties Sarah Willie 336 11 68 05:10:56
94 Extra Pulp Gabrielle Veniot 304 8 55 04:54:37
108 The Eclectics Tallina McRae 439 23 103 06:00:54
1 Gone With the Wind vicky christmann 311 9 58 04:59:04
5 Retroglyph Sylvia Hall Andrews 435 21 97 05:51:58
6 Surf and Protect Heather Larsen 378 19 95 05:51:31
12 Natural High David Rathlef 353 1 22 04:30:46
15 The Casual Drop-Ins Keith Bystrom 228 6 51 04:49:30
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
27 Here for the Beer Mark Arsenault 439 9 53 04:50:55
36 Strathcona Park Lodge Ryan Stuart 400 1 3 03:45:28
43 What's that smell? William C floyd 457 7 29 04:33:28
48 Cumberland Hotel Lucky Crew Harry Kleiner 478 5 24 04:31:37
55 Cermaq Canada Nathan Cassan 415 12 77 05:21:22
60 Team giverrrrrrrrrr Dan Boucher 397 3 11 04:06:46
80 The Tombstones Stan Hanson 540 0 0 -
83 Tsolum Mobile Peter Parke 401 2 4 03:46:25
85 Oyster River Fire Bruce Green 434 10 56 04:56:00
92 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 494 4 14 04:17:48
103 CFMETR Ray Moore 425 14 102 05:59:31
9 Cannafricans Johann Nel 409 8 49 04:47:05
19 skrubikacyrucan docs Bonnie Bagdan 421 6 25 04:31:51
23 A Pack of Friends Johanne Moreau 471 13 98 05:54:47
24 Reliable Autobody 86ers Mike Blomquist 444 11 64 05:07:34
Category: Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
72 Team ELM! Sarah Seads 441 1 17 04:21:27
82 Cop's and Mom's Lauren Ellis 383 5 71 05:14:44
86 CrossFit Dodge City Ally Greer 389 3 37 04:38:10
99 S.H.A.T. (Should Have Actually Trained) Amber-Skye Brammall 406 6 90 05:35:08
17 Sno2Slurrzzz Norma Winsper 454 4 67 05:10:29
21 I thought this was a pub crawl Kelly Roloff 406 2 35 04:36:33
Category: Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
30 Refried Friends Patricia Good 512 2 21 04:30:09
76 North Island College Team 1 Jason Wallace 438 5 87 05:31:13
77 North Island College Team 2 Jason Wallace 491 7 104 06:04:51
107 The Neon Collective Ian Adams 358 6 89 05:35:07
10 Eat Real Food Academy Carolyn Coffin 392 4 81 05:24:15
20 Yin Rick Smith 426 1 18 04:22:46
22 Yang Rick Smith 403 3 28 04:33:23
Category: Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
34 Ace of Pace Brad Piercy 509 2 15 04:19:10
42 ISLAND CYCLE DOUG HERCHMER 555 4 33 04:36:23
54 Denman Tightens Kevin Behrens 552 6 54 04:51:51
70 Semicenturions Tim McGrady 535 5 45 04:44:29
84 KMA (Kiss My Ass) Steve Spiers 472 1 9 04:00:55
102 Cumberland Brewing Jay Campbell 488 3 23 04:31:19
Category: Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
47 Vitamin I Michele Genge 527 1 30 04:33:31
Category: Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
46 Black Creakers Dan Talbot 496 2 38 04:38:37
63 Parksville Panters Rob Waite 508 1 20 04:25:11
Category: Great Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
40 Les Formidables Judith Kemp 598 1 73 05:17:30
Category: Juniors Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
96 Young and Dumb Jane Waite 176 3 48 04:46:45
101 snurfs anya boisvert 174 4 65 05:10:01
105 Strathcona Domination Boyz Lynn 166 1 16 04:20:28
3 Stelly's Outdoor Club Finn Steiner 186 2 34 04:36:24
Category: Juniors Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
59 River Rage Erin Sketchley 183 3 88 05:32:05
98 Strathcona Domination Sylvia Watkins 1 26 04:32:06
109 Chicks on Sticks Annelies Henckel 171 2 31 04:34:07
Category: Great Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
50 Great Expectations bill vinton 617 1 39 04:39:33
57 Grey Matters Jack Mar 611 2 43 04:43:49
4 P3 Paddlers, Peddlers and Piddlers John Newman 596 3 72 05:16:14
Military Teams
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
38 All Buff No Fluff David Stubbs 335 11 40 04:39:39
90 The Wolfs Dom Veileux 388 7 10 04:06:10