2016 Race Results
See Splits
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
62 Island Honda Banzai Bill Brett 448 1 1 03:32:26
85 Bartlett Tree Experts / North Island Tanks Jeff Coleman 414 2 2 03:37:32
50 Ski & Surf Shop Tsunami Rupert Wong 419 3 3 03:42:32
66 Concerned Women for America Nicholas Adams 293 4 5 03:58:10
11 *Roy's Towne Ramblers Greg MacDonald 382 5 6 03:58:14
19 Big Guts No Glory Carl Bjarnason 313 6 7 04:02:42
38 Muffintops Stephen Albinati 352 7 10 04:10:49
58 Tsolum Mobile Peter Parke 422 9 13 04:16:07
60 THE HEADBANDS JAKE OSBORNE 360 10 17 04:25:57
41 Centre for Sport & Exercise Education Faculty Kerry Wadsworth 392 13 27 04:37:19
42 CR Auxiliary Fire Shawn Kotscherofski 386 16 46 04:55:48
59 Cannafricans Johann Nel 411 17 52 04:59:50
18 Lets Beat Brendan's Dad Brad Fraser 330 18 55 05:03:26
13 SuavAir Blair Hunter 320 19 58 05:04:29
5 Raymond James Wolves of Mt. Washington Meaghan Douglas 424 20 59 05:04:35
9 Hose Monkeys Chris Gytenbeek 427 22 75 05:15:23
96 CIBC Wood Gundy no 1 Rick Morson 570 23 76 05:15:55
15 Speedy Dangerous Mooses Robyn Ashwell 322 24 83 05:24:44
93 Cermaq Canada Nathan Cassan 363 25 94 05:37:55
Category: Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
97 North Island Tankettes Danielle Coleman 365 1 15 04:22:46
83 CrossFit Dodge City Aly Greer 388 2 23 04:34:51
23 50 Shades of Neon Jennifer Macy 312 3 32 04:43:39
29 Mommas on the Loose Lauren Hudson 377 4 51 04:59:50
70 Happy's Source for Sports Srirachas Morgan McDonald 339 5 66 05:06:03
32 Rad Plaid Posse Jen Labelle 324 6 91 05:33:24
54 The Nimble Banana Slugs Sandra Frey 305 7 99 05:45:14
34 Fantastic Fanny Pack Magda Rajkowski 308 8 103 05:49:53
6 Trail Bicycle's Bettys Jen Mac 388 9 104 05:50:02
39 Side Boobs Stephen Albinati 322 10 106 05:50:22
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
67 Dynamic Denim Natalie Ward 334 1 24 04:34:58
72 Natural High David Rathlef 356 2 25 04:35:28
53 Centre for Sport & Exercise Education Students Kolby Koschack 269 3 26 04:37:04
1 Catch me if you can Alexandra Frik 4 43 04:52:46
94 CBI Rehabs in Slow Motion Brent Armstrong 441 5 45 04:55:46
8 Coast Busters Vicky Christmann 361 6 47 04:56:14
82 Ol-IMP-ians Brett Giolma 273 7 48 04:57:10
109 The Assortment Naomi Fuglem 258 8 50 04:59:25
12 Stantec Cowabungas!!! Ian Levitt 303 9 56 05:03:29
51 Snurfers Serina Allison 333 10 62 05:04:59
78 Turnip the Beets Renate Chambers 294 11 63 05:05:12
64 Victorious Secret Janine Turski 306 12 65 05:05:40
105 The Fuzzy Pickles Philipp Winter 380 13 67 05:06:48
4 Trauma Kazees Crystal Harrietha 353 14 69 05:07:41
71 Double Jointed Chloe Rankin 358 15 73 05:14:29
99 Campbell River Crew Adria Gleeson 385 16 78 05:18:41
26 Stitch in time Sue Bloxsome 528 17 79 05:19:03
25 Sofa King Fast Rattan Plus Jenny Deters 379 18 80 05:19:08
61 North North Island Lisa Lenarduzzi 301 19 82 05:19:39
40 Beer Garden or Bust Heidi Fuerste 425 20 85 05:27:28
91 Nanaimo Crushers Dallas Ferraro 396 21 88 05:32:26
77 North Island College 2 Cathy Reyno 411 22 89 05:32:49
10 Tequila Gold Jayme Brooks 349 23 96 05:38:32
46 Team1 Niki Rosenthal 352 24 97 05:40:00
49 DND's Crazy Cousins (DCC) Tamara Kuhlmann 373 25 101 05:46:46
108 In a pinch, bitches Alyson Farey 366 26 102 05:48:54
22 Retroglyph Sylvia Hall Andrews 379 27 105 05:50:22
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
56 Strathcona Park Lodge Ryan Stuart 399 1 4 03:45:49
7 Trail Bicycles Steve Butcher 477 2 9 04:09:49
52 KMA (Kiss My Ass) Steve Spiers 467 3 12 04:15:53
14 Team Giverrrrrrr !!!!! Marco Spadafora 408 4 14 04:22:38
74 Team Hobbit Research Kent Maynard 390 5 34 04:44:23
73 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 479 6 36 04:46:13
101 tombstones 26 Jim Senior 527 7 40 04:49:56
35 What's that smell? Randy Husband 478 8 41 04:50:33
21 Here For The Beer Mark Arsenault 443 9 44 04:55:13
65 Reliable Autobody 86ers Mike Blomquist 442 10 53 05:01:14
104 CFMETR Noah Eckenswiller 407 11 86 05:30:09
Category: Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
87 Team ELM! Sarah Seads 457 1 31 04:43:21
24 Gold Gun Girls Kelly Roloff 431 2 42 04:51:59
20 10th Street Chiro Liza Grant 455 3 49 04:58:27
16 Sno 2 Slurrzzz Norma Winsper 446 4 74 05:14:43
27 Riding Fool Beauties Ann Marie Kraft 384 5 77 05:16:34
88 Treasured Chests Tiffany Price 404 6 81 05:19:14
Category: Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
2 Yin Rick Smith 1 21 04:30:15
103 Trollers fish and chips Kathleen Petereit/ Penny Palen 486 2 22 04:32:05
45 Refried Friends Patricia Good 467 3 29 04:42:24
3 Yang Rick Smith 427 4 35 04:44:26
44 hope we dont die derek bollinger 441 5 71 05:08:32
68 North Island College Cathy Reyno 462 6 84 05:25:34
100 Royal LePage Val Wright 423 7 87 05:31:24
17 'You Wanna Pizza Me?' Kerri Brownie 491 8 92 05:37:15
31 A Pack of Friends Johanne Moreau 475 9 93 05:37:45
Category: Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
33 Ace of Pace Brad Piercy 512 1 16 04:24:43
28 Cumberland Hotel's Lucky Crew Harry Kleiner 473 2 28 04:39:09
76 L over D Max - Cumberland Brewery Jay Campbell 506 3 38 04:47:47
Category: Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
86 Still Alive and Kicking Ass Michele Genge 512 1 68 05:07:28
Category: Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
37 Parksville Panters Rob Waite 514 1 19 04:28:18
69 Black Creakers Dan Talbot 498 2 39 04:49:52
48 Ten Shades of Gray Arlene Halwa 524 3 90 05:33:20
Category: Great Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
36 Les Formidables Judith kemp 615 1 57 05:04:24
Category: Juniors Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
106 The Potatoes Alexis Kellinghusen 1 33 04:44:15
Category: Juniors Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
102 River Rage Erin Sketchley 188 1 64 05:05:31
Category: Juniors Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
107 J1 Strathcona Domination Annelise Henckel 1 54 05:01:27
81 The Snurfers Amelia Helpard 200 2 107 05:58:08
Category: Missing Members
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
89 Cona Hostel Brian Scott 373 1 8 04:06:23
92 Ledger Ligers! Kristy Petovello 332 2 70 05:07:53
90 Patrollers Mark Seiling 347 3 72 05:12:33
43 Undertrained and Overconfident Claire Truesdale 322 4 108 05:58:50
Category: Great Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
63 The Old Spokes Jack Mar 613 1 60 05:04:51
47 P3 Paddlers, Pedalers and Piddlers John Newman 602 2 95 05:38:16
30 Comox Valley Adventurers Roslyn Smith 650 3 98 05:43:15
Military Teams
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
95 Joint Patrol 2 David Dallin 376 8 11 04:14:30
75 Pararescue 442 Dom Veilleux 364 11 18 04:27:08
98 HMCS OTTAWA Alex Madularu 298 12 20 04:29:00
79 SarTech Team 47 sam Howard 326 14 30 04:42:41
57 All Buff No Fluff Dave Stubbs 372 15 37 04:47:00
80 Jimmy Rum Runners Jon White 376 21 61 05:04:56
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
84 19 Wing Top Dunnes Mike Juillet 434 12 100 05:46:23