2015 Race Results
See Splits
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
124 North Island Tanks Jeff Coleman 402 1 1 02:59:59
46 Waverley Warriors Greg Macdonald 384 2 2 03:00:00
47 Thor's Hammer'd Derek Vinge 339 3 4 03:09:30
2 Ski & Surf Shop Tsunami Rupert Wong 421 4 5 03:10:16
70 Max Attacks Kuppa's Troopas Eric Kupp 291 5 7 03:20:05
44 Big Guts No Glory Carl Bjarnason 316 6 10 03:26:53
73 CSEE - Camosun College - 1 Kerry Wadsworth 401 7 11 03:29:56
79 Muffin Tops Alexander Ritchie 342 8 12 03:31:10
100 Lahar Derek Jenkins 391 9 13 03:32:17
78 What's that smell? Randy Husband 471 13 40 03:58:24
121 Lucky Staches Joe Turner 322 14 44 03:58:31
97 Creative Turtles Robyn Ashwell 341 15 48 04:00:41
106 Strathcona Residents Jordyn Vanderveen 330 16 51 04:01:29
113 The Joint Team - Inflamed Joints Leif Cope 297 18 54 04:02:09
130 In Search of Snow Rick Morson 497 20 65 04:07:34
142 A Pack of Friends Johanne Moreau 454 21 75 04:10:42
40 DIALOG Paul Giles 378 22 77 04:11:36
56 No. 2 Hall code 3's Shawn Kotscherofski 325 23 85 04:19:06
64 The Frew Fighters Jon Fisher 372 25 115 04:37:10
141 Trauma Kazees T-Jay Creamer 340 26 125 04:47:05
37 Madness Geoff Crawford 371 27 130 04:58:30
72 Island Honda Banzai Bill Brett 461 NA NA Disqualified
Category: Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
127 Cirque du Sore Legs Emilie Thy 351 1 24 03:49:19
86 Tight&Bright Lindsay McKeeman 329 2 39 03:57:00
23 50 Shades of Neon Jennifer Macy 300 3 41 03:58:26
125 North Island Tankettes Danielle Coleman 363 4 47 03:59:09
8 Trail Bicycle's Bettys Jen MacDonell 357 5 67 04:07:59
20 Rad Girls Kayleen VanderRee 270 6 68 04:08:30
58 Team WOW Joanne Hawthorn 392 7 81 04:16:00
101 Vic-Sins Lisa Levesque 389 8 82 04:17:00
30 Wave Runners and Friends Lauren Hudson 371 9 84 04:19:01
132 Lodgie Locas Taylor Ruest 251 10 89 04:21:28
129 The Lady bugs Natasha Cusson 320 11 91 04:23:00
110 Bells of the Brawl Kendra Brown 311 12 113 04:36:28
131 Treasured Chests Tiffany Price 402 13 116 04:37:20
115 The Vagtastic Voyage Robyn Goldsmith 306 14 123 04:45:00
114 The Joint Team - Double Jointed Chloe Rankin 337 15 124 04:46:50
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
77 Seriously where is the snow? Francois Clark 354 1 16 03:38:00
104 Team fun Adam Speigel 309 2 23 03:48:39
62 Natural high David rathlef 372 3 29 03:52:32
102 Team Joh-Awesome Lisa Johannesen 312 4 30 03:52:49
117 The Seadragons Alexis Kellinghusen 233 5 31 03:53:00
75 CSEE-Camosun College Students Justin Wolfe 286 6 35 03:54:04
92 Paulie's Playmates ALan Kelly 302 7 37 03:55:00
123 Snurfs Tim Roberts 377 8 49 04:00:57
118 B. Stapes and the Famdamily Barry Staples 372 9 50 04:01:12
112 10 Shades of Johnny Depp Tanya Del Bianco 368 10 62 04:06:28
1 Coast Busters Vicky Christmann 319 11 63 04:07:29
29 Break-FAST Debbie Wright 357 12 66 04:07:37
17 Pinpoint Physiotherapy Amy Taylor 398 13 71 04:09:54
98 Casual Drop-Ins Leah Cicon 218 14 74 04:10:23
21 Retroglyph Sylvia Hall Andrews 410 15 76 04:11:36
55 Waterline Surge Jessica Doyle 374 16 90 04:22:34
43 Cermaq Canada Kathleen Frisch 366 17 92 04:23:16
28 Rock To Ramp Sue Bloxsome 482 18 93 04:23:27
120 Not Fast, Just Furious Martina Brown 391 19 94 04:23:32
49 Team Facial Sanna Wedman 289 20 95 04:23:49
80 Sofa King Fast- Rattan Plus Home & Patio Jenny Deters 422 21 99 04:25:00
32 Mixed Tape Laura Jesson 378 22 100 04:26:42
57 Virabhadrasanas Priscilla Tetley 443 23 102 04:27:02
42 Bucking Beavers Ian Levitt 314 24 104 04:28:00
136 Powder to the People Caitlin O'Neill 311 25 105 04:30:00
61 North North Island Lisa Lenarduzzi 323 26 108 04:32:00
108 Run to Surf Steve Russell 408 27 109 04:32:10
147 Island Animals! Lisa Nielsen 324 28 117 04:39:00
52 hope we dont die derek bollinger 425 29 118 04:39:56
63 Jaunty Jeggings Angela Caparelli 352 30 119 04:40:00
89 The Ullr Advantage Matiss Valdmanis 322 31 120 04:41:58
84 The Crew Glynnis Grey 416 32 121 04:44:18
3 Animal Sprints Jayme Brooks 325 33 126 04:48:00
18 Puntledge Park Thea Black 388 34 127 04:49:53
103 No Chit Kevin Garneau 345 35 128 04:49:56
76 Animal Kingdom Daye Cooper 321 36 129 04:51:00
105 Public Enemas Mary Griffin 448 37 132 05:15:43
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
87 Strathcona Park Lodge Ryan Stuart 411 1 3 03:04:29
10 Trail Bicycles Steve Butcher 497 2 8 03:25:33
109 Tsolum Mobile Peter Parke 473 3 9 03:26:01
133 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 469 4 25 03:49:51
33 We Are Still Strathcona Trevor Shoesmith 427 5 38 03:56:05
54 Here For The Beer Mark Arsenault 449 6 55 04:03:18
12 Comox Fire Fighters Chris Gytenbeek 420 7 78 04:14:00
137 Trotters Gary Rolston 460 8 80 04:15:41
99 Reliable Autobody 86'erse Mike Blomquist 447 9 98 04:24:40
Category: Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
34 Team ELM Sarah Seads 446 1 26 03:50:12
9 Gold Gun Girls Kelly Roloff 413 2 42 03:58:29
35 Team ELM Too Sarah Seads 442 3 56 04:03:57
22 Squamish Wonders Tara Cain 415 4 69 04:09:14
27 Riding Fool Beauties Ann Marie Kraft 407 5 70 04:09:24
13 Snow to Slurrrzzzz Norma Winsper 437 6 83 04:18:46
Category: Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
14 Yin Rick Smith 432 1 18 03:42:00
53 Refried Friends Patricia Good 481 2 28 03:52:29
15 Yang Rick Smith 430 3 36 03:55:00
90 Team Giverrrrrrr !!!!! Marco Spadafora 405 4 59 04:05:59
81 Lock, Stock & 10 Smoking Barrels Marcie Dumais 411 5 60 04:06:00
41 Misfits in Kilts Lisa Bryan 425 6 72 04:10:01
74 SnowMotion Karin Albert 435 7 87 04:20:33
39 Beer Garden or Bust! Margo Douglas 427 8 111 04:34:07
116 Navigators Derek Brenchley 462 9 114 04:36:54
68 THE AGENTS OF ROYAL LEPAGE ROB NYGREN 416 10 122 04:44:31
Category: Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
19 Ace of Pace Brad Piercy 504 1 14 03:33:30
69 ISLAND CYCLE DOUG HERCHMER 515 2 19 03:46:41
143 L Over D Max Jay Campbell 495 3 27 03:52:00
26 Cumberland Hotel's Lucky Crew Harry Kleiner 474 4 46 03:58:54
24 Denman Tightens Peter Marshall 564 5 53 04:01:48
122 Tombstones Jim Senior 575 NA NA Did not finish
Category: Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
25 Women of Distinction Susan Shantz 543 1 61 04:06:20
48 PEDAL YOUR WORLD OPTIMISTS ANNELY HAGLUND 549 2 64 04:07:33
38 Better Late Than Never Michele Genge 532 3 88 04:21:00
145 10th Street Chiro Liza Grant 476 4 96 04:23:49
Category: Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
135 Trollers fish and chips Kathleen Petereit/ Penny Palen 535 1 15 03:36:58
91 Parksville Panters Rob Waite 509 2 20 03:47:00
88 10 Shades of Grey Arlene Halwa 578 3 107 04:31:56
4 CDMC Mutineers William Wright 599 4 131 05:02:30
Category: Great Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
36 Just Depends...Again Val Johnson 610 1 112 04:35:00
Category: Juniors Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
128 Strathcona Domination Connor McGrady 193 1 32 03:53:08
Category: Missing Members
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
134 Cona Hostel Brian Scott 376 1 6 03:16:23
144 Black Creakers Tim Fairbank 513 3 33 03:53:18
51 Costa Cronies Robert M Hill 427 4 43 03:58:29
93 Island Timberlands Treehuggers Ken Epps 397 5 45 03:58:34
67 ROYAL LEPAGE 2 LEGS ROB NYGRN 491 6 58 04:05:51
95 Island Timberlands Marketeers Ally Gibson 357 7 73 04:10:03
6 PACE PIT CREW Lynda Magor 434 8 79 04:14:43
94 Island Timberlands Mountain Rats Bill Waugh 391 9 106 04:31:46
96 RETREADS Roy Krejci 538 NA NA Did not finish
Category: Great Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
126 Ripe Prunes Jack Mar 606 1 86 04:19:30
7 Comox Valley Adventurers Terry Mills 616 2 97 04:24:40
45 P3 Paddlers Peddlers and Piddlers John Newman 607 3 110 04:33:00
Military Teams
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
16 Para Rescue 48 Jeff Beaudry 313 10 17 03:40:35
82 Jimmy Rum Runners John Bonell 346 11 22 03:48:30
5 All Buff No Fluff Andrew Doepner 341 12 34 03:53:24
119 191 CEF Jean-Philippe Cote 336 17 52 04:01:44
66 The Purple Cobras Olivier Lauzon Garceau 346 19 57 04:04:00
138 442 Buffalo hearders Mick Villeneuve 305 24 103 04:27:07
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
65 19 AMS Eagles Maj Mike Juillet 417 10 101 04:26:51
Category: Missing Members
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
31 Rescue 46 Oliver Willich 341 2 21 03:48:19