2014 Race Results
See Splits
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
2 Big Guts No Glory Carl Bjarnason 317 8 10 04:28:04
4 Where's Waldo? Debbie Wright 361 27 86 05:33:07
5 Center for Sport and Exercise Education Kerry Wadsworth 401 11 13 04:33:10
6 Royal Rumblers Brad Fraser 332 33 121 05:59:52
13 Team: Adam is getting Married Konrad Langenmaier 315 30 104 05:47:03
19 Strathcona Park Lodge Ryan Stuart 434 5 5 04:01:19
20 Dye Hard Clay Ward 340 6 6 04:17:21
21 Comox Fire Dawgs Chris Gytenbeek 468 26 84 05:32:26
43 What's that smell? Randy Husband 440 16 37 05:07:41
49 Corsa Costa Cronies Robert M Hill 441 22 61 05:21:36
51 Tubby Tom and Kuppa's Troopas Nicholas Adams 291 10 12 04:29:53
65 Interfor - The Powerhouse! Rhiannon 413 20 55 05:20:03
71 The Lahar Jon Kroon 397 9 11 04:29:36
88 Muffin Tops Alex Ritchie 334 25 71 05:25:47
89 Just the Tip Reid 307 29 92 05:36:00
98 Team Umerica Derek Berg 435 15 32 05:02:32
102 Dem Bones Rachel Floyd 320 24 65 05:23:34
104 Out for a Rip Jake Osborne 361 14 28 04:59:32
105 Tsunami CEL Rupert Wong 444 2 2 03:55:28
107 Trauma Kazees T-Jay Creamer 329 28 91 05:35:02
116 Herold Engineering Craig Work 352 18 39 05:07:55
118 Jail House Special CO LaRue 393 32 117 05:58:00
128 Lucky Lovers Craig Harris 395 7 7 04:20:21
129 The Marine Harvest Marvels Jett Jackson 317 23 62 05:21:57
131 North Island Tanks - The Fellership Jeff Coleman 368 1 1 03:51:34
132 Strategic Scallywags Lydia Judge 332 21 59 05:20:56
134 Cona Hostel Brian Scott 351 4 4 04:00:41
135 Madness Geoff Crawford 362 31 107 05:50:22
149 #2 Hall Code 3 Shawn Kotscherofski 347 34 131 06:12:59
22 Waverley Warriors Greg MacDonald 396 3 3 03:58:42
38 Eatmore Sprouts & Greens Glenn Wakeling 404 NA NA Disqualified
62 Old House Hotel Comox Valley Nissan Banzai Bill Brett 466 NA NA Disqualified
Category: Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
14 Vic-Sins Lisa Levesque 366 5 95 05:39:17
18 Do or Dye Amber Vinge 327 6 96 05:39:33
30 Breast Intentions Michelle Lawson 330 12 142 06:44:41
32 Frontrunners Foxxy v.14 Janet Rygnestad 404 7 108 05:50:34
39 Crockett Rockettes Myrna Crockett 328 8 115 05:55:39
46 Trail Bicycle's Bettys Jen MacDonell 383 4 85 05:32:41
99 French Toast Mafia Suzanne Berg 363 10 123 06:00:50
109 Riding Fool Hostel Beauties Dana Starritt 401 3 80 05:30:44
113 WOW Ally Greer 396 2 76 05:27:37
122 Team Toscanos Danielle Coleman 380 1 21 04:49:24
126 Fantastic Fanny Pack Eryn Freeman 316 11 129 06:10:09
136 Dangerous Divas Tanya Coates 369 9 122 06:00:37
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
1 The Casual Drop-Ins Keith Bystrom 221 12 57 05:20:24
7 Retroglyph Sylvia Hall Andrews 385 29 109 05:50:50
11 Cermaq Canada Sandrine Podlesnik & Nathan Cassan 354 26 101 05:45:36
15 Team Fun Does It Again... Adam Speigel 321 10 54 05:19:28
23 Team Giverrrrr!!!! Marco Spadfora 409 2 33 05:05:09
24 The Blood Spitters Robert Girard 279 28 103 05:46:21
25 Coast Busters Vicky Christmann 333 20 79 05:28:54
26 Camp Fire Choir Amy Benskin 330 4 35 05:06:32
33 Heather Kendall Stantec Archaeology 380 45 143 06:49:22
34 Team Facial Sanna Wedman 280 5 43 05:10:16
42 Viking Bushdogs Molly Brewis 340 33 114 05:55:01
48 Here for the Beer Mark Arsenault 392 18 77 05:28:13
59 TERA-IFFIC Kaeley Wiseman 400 27 102 05:45:43
66 Interfor - Steady as She Goes! Kate 349 38 126 06:06:42
67 Jaunty Jeggings Sarah Mukai 371 40 128 06:09:12
68 Island Timberlands Mountain Rats Bill Waugh 440 36 124 06:01:19
69 Island Timberlands Marketeers Mark Leitao 434 25 99 05:43:56
70 Island Timberlands Treehuggers Ken Epps 368 15 66 05:23:39
72 Snowmotion Karin Albert 435 23 93 05:37:55
76 The Coast Busters Ilsa Hildebrand 367 39 127 06:08:06
78 Sock Soirée Shea Wilson 366 14 63 05:22:00
79 Where is the snow? Francois Clark 342 13 58 05:20:56
83 Glitter and Gnar Daye Cooper 305 41 132 06:15:09
84 Stantec Victoriaous Roseanne Parrott 400 24 97 05:41:52
86 The Joint Physiotherapy Jeannette Carr-Hilton 362 34 116 05:57:26
90 Acreview Dental Crew Brett Burry 360 43 136 06:21:29
91 Burnabarians Ross Campbell 333 16 73 05:26:34
95 Fire breathing rubber duckies Erika Spearman 345 35 119 05:58:54
96 Slush Punks David Rathlef 363 9 52 05:17:55
97 Speedy Sloth Mark Taylor 361 1 20 04:44:08
103 Team Freedom Ruth Skutezky 317 17 74 05:27:05
110 Docs & Jocks Janice Mason 471 44 138 06:26:05
112 Tight and Bright Chael Bee MacArthur 308 8 49 05:16:27
119 SNC-Lavalin Enviro Chargers Richard Norman 358 19 78 05:28:33
120 The Yeah Life Collective Tess Baker 294 42 135 06:21:03
125 The Ullr Advantage Niki Rosenthal 370 31 112 05:52:06
127 Peanut Butter and Jelly Legs James O'Neill 352 21 83 05:31:45
137 The Not So Lonely Welshman Aled Griffiths 352 7 48 05:15:03
143 Center for Sports and Exercise Education Students Nick Patenaude 274 11 56 05:20:23
145 LuckyZ Michelle Beek 337 37 125 06:01:30
146 Team Black Out Graham Peterson 254 30 110 05:51:34
148 The crazy crevettes nadine Giroux 428 32 113 05:53:01
75 Mucky-much and the shezams Kristen Frake 341 3 34 05:05:48
133 Chafing the Dream Jennifer Macy 285 6 47 05:12:14
123 aRe Ones Tyler Falk 359 22 89 05:34:36
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
28 All Over Aaron Cluff 442 3 26 04:55:56
47 Trail Bicycles Steven Butcher 501 1 8 04:22:25
55 Tsolum Mobile Peter Parke 462 2 9 04:26:50
58 Reliable Autobody 86ers Mike Blomquist 444 4 36 05:06:33
82 Royal LePage Agents of Anarchy Rob Nygren 482 6 53 05:18:39
140 We Are Strathcona Trevor Shoesmith 489 5 50 05:17:05
144 The Trotters Gary Rolston / John Watson 445 7 72 05:25:48
Category: Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
17 Sno2Slurzzzs Norma Winsper 449 7 105 05:47:28
52 Tenth Street Chiropractic Liza Grant 469 6 90 05:34:51
63 Gold Gun GIrls Kelly Roloff 2 30 05:01:38
92 Team ELM! Sarah Seads 490 1 25 04:55:40
93 Team ELM Too! Sarah Seads 434 3 67 05:23:51
108 Ladies Bug VW Vee Dion 425 5 88 05:34:29
130 Treasured Chests Tiffany Price 408 4 82 05:31:18
Category: Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
8 hope we dont die derek bollinger 450 9 137 06:22:45
35 Yin Rick Smith 437 1 44 05:11:48
36 Yang Rick Smith 437 3 75 05:27:28
53 the Skirt Chasers John Hodkin 419 2 60 05:21:03
81 A Pack of Friends Johanne Moreau 480 5 98 05:42:41
106 devils wear lycra Jen Bowlby 462 4 81 05:31:12
117 Navigators Derek Brenchley 490 6 111 05:51:43
121 Sofa King Fast Rattan Plus Jenny Deters 445 8 130 06:11:30
138 FLYQQ Winona Demone 10 140 06:29:59
150 Nonesie Ruth Joy 463 7 120 05:58:59
44 Refried Friends Patricia Good 487 NA NA Disqualified
Category: Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
10 Raymond James Magnificent Nine Chris Breakey 597 3 18 04:41:49
12 Comox Bay Marina Gail Force Harry Kleiner 485 6 41 05:08:22
29 Denman Island Peter Marshall 551 7 42 05:09:26
37 Ace of Pace Brad Piercy 517 2 16 04:34:16
45 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 508 5 29 05:00:18
64 P3 Paddlers, Pedallers and Piddlers John Newman 603 8 100 05:44:53
139 Tombstones Jim Senior 583 1 15 04:34:06
147 Island Cycle Doug Herchmer 537 4 24 04:54:48
114 L Over D Max Jay Campbell 498 NA NA Disqualified
Category: Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
61 Women of Distinction Mary Ann Rolfe 537 2 51 05:17:20
74 Etes-Vous Pretes? Christine Clarke 524 3 69 05:24:22
94 Pedal your World Optimist's Annely Haglund 525 1 46 05:11:57
0 PEDAL YOR WORLD OPTIMISTS ANNELY HAGLUND 560 0 0 -
50 BC Fairies Michelle Brousson 493 NA NA Disqualified
Category: Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
16 CDMC Mutineers William Wright 590 5 118 05:58:32
27 Gold Rush John Herschmiller 554 3 19 04:44:06
40 Parksville Panters Rob Waite 514 2 17 04:41:05
56 RETREADS ROY KREJCI 523 4 68 05:24:14
100 Swingin' Speedsters Arlene Halwa 534 6 133 06:16:21
115 Trollers Fish and Chips Kathleen Petereit/ Penny Palen 505 1 14 04:33:37
Category: Great Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
57 Formidable Friends Sheri Plummer (Farinha) 617 1 87 05:33:46
Category: Juniors Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
141 Strathcona Domination Morgan Meckert 194 1 31 05:02:09
Category: Missing Members
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
41 UBC IMPact Kate Kuss 307 1 22 04:50:35
87 Black Creakers Tim Fairbank 525 2 40 05:08:11
Category: Great Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
3 Life Cycles Jack Mar 611 1 64 05:22:57
31 Comox Valley Adventurers Terry Mills 644 3 106 05:48:08
73 Old Farts Dalton 597 2 70 05:24:57
Military Teams
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
9 All Buff No Fluff Julian White 352 13 27 04:55:58
54 The demon snurfers Olivier LG 367 19 45 05:11:57
77 19 Wing Wannabees Ken Smith 484 36 139 06:29:08
80 Jimmy Rum Runners John Bonell 396 17 38 05:07:52
101 191 CEF Teslin Bruhn 347 35 134 06:16:32
142 Team Pararescue Chris Lamothe 398 12 23 04:54:13
85 AES Holes Martin Fiset 342 NA NA Disqualified
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
124 442 Sqn Trunkmonkey philippe Robin 421 8 141 06:38:43
Category: Missing Members
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
151 Ultra Sexy and we Know it Will Morabi 306 3 94 05:38:56