2013 Race Results
See Splits
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
30 Flying Canoe Comox Valley Nissan Bill Brett 1 1 06:44:41
46 North Island Tanks Jeff Coleman 2 3 05:32:41
18 Team Cona Hostel Ross Whelan 3 7 05:39:33
16 Strathcona Domination James Wasteneys 4 10 05:58:32
36 Lucky Lovers Meet the Funky Green Mota Craig Harris 5 11 05:27:28
23 Big Guts No Glory Carl Bjarnason 6 14 05:05:09
38 Obliterate the Muffins! Alex Ritchie 7 19 -
34 Kuppa Troopa Adams 8 23 05:10:16
26 Centre for Sport & Exercise Education Kerry Wadsworth 9 27 05:06:32
12 Comox Bay Marina Gail Force Harry Kleiner 10 30 05:08:22
45 The Inflamed Joint Donna Cloutier 11 36 05:00:18
40 Smoking Gun Joe Geneau 15 45 04:41:05
31 French Toast Mafia Derek Berg 16 46 05:48:08
19 The Lahar Jon Kroon 17 48 04:01:19
17 Systematic Chaos Rachel Floyd 18 53 05:47:28
32 Gateway Academy Arrows Chris McKague 19 54 05:50:34
49 Victori-ahhh Andreas Haase 20 64 05:21:36
14 April Nie Eric Palmer 21 67 05:39:17
29 CSEE Students Nick Patenaude 22 68 05:09:26
39 RCSU Beavers Brice Castle 23 70 05:55:39
33 Island Timberlands Lucky Loggers Ray Balogh 24 77 06:49:22
48 Trotters Gary Rolston 25 78 05:28:13
28 Courtenay Ash Runners Margaret Hamilton 26 84 04:55:56
50 wacky waving inflatable arm flailing tube men keanan egeland 27 85 -
20 TruamaKazees James Bowen 28 89 04:17:21
24 Burning Beauties Brennan Gummer 29 90 05:46:21
35 London Drugs Mark Arsenault 31 95 05:11:48
27 Comox Fire Dawgs Chris Gytenbeek 32 105 04:44:06
37 Madness Geoff Crawford 34 115 04:34:16
22 Barking Geckos Denise McGowan 35 117 04:00:39
41 So good we must have been juicin' Terry Conville 37 125 04:50:35
21 Airport Tequila Jeff 38 126 05:32:26
11 Rattan Plus: Sofa King Fast Jenny Deters 39 128 05:45:36
47 The Stantec Maniacs Ross Campbell 40 148 04:22:25
13 O-Fish-Als Byron Andres 41 157 05:47:03
43 Team jEDI Andy Smith 42 159 05:07:41
25 Cape Stache Jeff Coulombe NA NA Did not finish
42 Suited and Booted Doug Huxter NA NA Did not finish
Category: Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
64 The Has Beens Danielle Coleman 1 17 05:44:53
69 Blue Toque Sports Salinas LaPerriere 2 35 05:43:56
57 Gold Gun Girls Kelly Roloff 3 39 05:33:46
66 Vic-Sins Lisa Levesque 4 71 06:06:42
52 The Sloppy Seconds Emilie Thy 5 74 05:34:51
53 Chateau Cona Babes Joanne Hawthorn 6 91 05:21:03
59 Leafy Green Cupcake Frances Russell 7 97 05:45:43
56 Drop and Give Me 20! Katie Kennedy 8 102 05:24:14
67 Waters Edge Gillian Montgomery 9 103 06:09:12
62 Riding Fool Hostel Beauties Dana Starritt 10 106 -
61 Phantastic Phanny Pakk Carla Cashin 11 114 05:17:20
63 Strategic Lassies Lydia Judge 12 130 05:01:38
55 Daring Divas Kendra Brown 13 140 04:26:50
70 double Jointed Donna Cloutier 14 143 05:23:39
65 Trolls Ruth Skutezky 15 147 05:20:03
54 Crooked Cats Morgan McDonald 17 154 05:11:57
68 Well Endowed Rhonda Stevens 18 161 06:01:19
58 Hill Killin' Black Creek Bettys Alana Alix 19 166 05:06:33
60 Lunachicks Kerri Lowey MacKenzie 20 171 -
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
77 Waverley Warriors Greg MacDonald 1 4 06:29:08
105 Steady Betty Neil Taylor 2 25 03:55:28
100 ROC Natalie Ward 3 26 06:16:21
110 The Lonely Welshman Aled Griffiths 4 47 06:26:05
96 Muchimuck and the shazams David Jackson 5 49 05:17:55
95 Mountain Mayhem Alli Jones 6 55 05:58:54
80 BreatheLiveBe Jenn Welsh 7 57 05:07:52
116 Wii Trained Hard John Hodkin 8 58 05:07:55
106 Team Facial Britt Hanson 9 69 05:31:12
81 CV Sport and Social Club Kevin Elmore 10 72 05:42:41
107 Team Fun! Danika Lawson 11 75 05:35:02
108 Team Sock Soiree Sheahan Wilson 12 79 05:34:29
99 Power Rangers Bryan Williams 13 80 06:00:50
113 This That and the Others Scott 14 87 05:27:37
83 Fit To Be Tied Tara Smith 15 92 06:15:09
84 Fruitbooters Shaun Scandrett 16 100 05:41:52
91 Just for Fauna Sandy Foxall 17 101 05:26:34
82 Fat Kids Win At Teetor Totter Simeon Paschuk 18 104 05:18:39
78 Bad Batch John Boccabella 19 109 05:22:00
101 Snow White and the Seven Dwarves Debbie Wright 20 112 06:16:32
94 Marshmallow Marmots Emily Tranfield 21 116 05:11:57
111 The Misfits Arianna Clarke-Watts 22 119 05:37:58
88 IPF'n A-Team Leanne Zdebiak-Eni 23 121 05:25:47
159 Substantial Completion Jordan Semeschuk 24 127 -
89 Island Timberlands Spartans Ken Epps 25 129 05:36:00
85 Galactic Stantec Rambos Molly Brewis 26 133 -
114 Treemendous Bartlett Jo Anne Osberg 27 134 -
76 Waterline Surge Matt Skinner 28 135 06:08:06
98 Powell River T1 Sneeta Takhar 29 136 05:02:32
103 Snurfs Tim Roberts 30 141 05:27:05
92 Justine Bieber and the stumbling Cumberlanders Justine 31 146 04:55:40
102 Snowmotion Jonas Velaniskis 32 151 05:23:34
112 The Stomach Cramp Mafia Megan Willie 33 152 05:16:27
87 Honey Badgers Judy Kitts 34 155 05:08:11
90 Jaunty Jeggings Sarah Mukai 35 163 06:21:29
115 What's My Sport Again? Liz Brown 36 165 04:33:37
93 Mainstream Canada Valerie Gregor 37 167 05:23:51
79 Balls and Dolls Jackie Easthom 38 168 05:20:56
500 Stantec Sidney Survivors Steve Parker 39 174 -
86 Gold River Grinders Danielle Lapointe NA NA Did not finish
109 Team Victoriaous Roseanne Parrott NA NA Did not finish
72 DiggitVictoria.com Tish Hill NA NA Did not finish
73 Race Rats Lindsay Taylor NA NA Did not finish
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
130 Ski Tak Hut Tsunami Rupert Wong 1 2 05:31:18
134 Tri Kinetics Jim Pearson 2 5 04:00:41
127 KMA Darcy Lawley 3 6 05:31:45
131 Strathcona park lodge Ryan stuart 4 8 03:51:34
133 Trail Bicycles Steve Butcher 5 9 -
120 Snow Problem Per Dahlstrom 6 12 06:21:03
135 eatmore sprouts & greens glenn wakeling 7 21 05:50:22
132 The Denman Peloton Peter Marshall 8 22 05:20:56
128 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 9 24 04:20:21
125 All Over Aaron Cluff 10 29 05:52:06
121 Saanich Hosers Eh andrew 11 32 06:11:30
118 The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Chris Mousseau 12 38 05:58:00
129 Reliable Autobody 86ers Mike Blomquist 13 56 05:21:57
122 What's that smell? Randy Husband 14 62 04:49:24
119 Know 2 Surf Heidi Hyser 15 86 05:28:33
124 A Pack of Friends Johanne Moreau 16 110 06:38:43
123 Tsolum Mobile Peter Parke NA NA Did not finish
Category: Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
142 Team ELM! Sarah Seads 1 34 04:54:13
141 Team ELM Too! Sarah Seads 2 61 05:02:09
143 Team WAVE Penny Mullan 3 81 05:20:23
137 Frontrunners Foxxy Retro Janet Rygnestad 4 98 05:15:03
138 Grind Girls Lewis 5 139 06:29:59
140 Sno 2 Slurzzz Norma Winsper 6 142 05:17:05
600 Mean Mammas Lori Irwin 7 173 -
Category: Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
155 Refried Freinds Patricia Good 1 20 -
164 Yin Rick Smith 2 31 -
160 Team Giverrrrr! Marco Sapadafora 3 44 -
163 Yang Rick Smith 4 50 -
145 AFC ALAN FLETCHER 5 60 06:01:30
147 BAVARIA Woernle Georg 6 65 04:54:48
146 Agents of Anarchy Rob Nygren 7 73 05:51:34
162 WTFL (Where's The Finish Line?) ARNIE HENGSTLER 8 76 -
156 Saanich Hall Assers Jarret Matanowitsch 9 88 -
152 hope we dont die Derek Bollinger 10 99 -
150 Chix n' Dix Candice Peterson 11 107 05:58:59
148 Beer Garden or Bust Leanne Morrison 12 113 05:53:01
151 Flotsam and Jetsam Ben Alderman 13 124 05:38:56
158 Skiers Without Boarders Rhonda Borton 14 138 -
157 Saltwater School Bobby Boyd 15 153 -
161 Trauma Junkies Trent Horwood 16 169 -
149 Blood Sweat & Beers Kristi Johnson 17 170 06:12:59
154 Law Sodds Patrick Field NA NA Did not finish
153 Kick-Ass Log Traders Jeff Pollock (Angelina Kwast daytime contact only) NA NA Did not finish
Category: Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
167 Ace of Pace Brad Piercy 1 13 -
168 Island Cycle Doug Herchmer 2 16 -
171 Raymond James Magnificent Nine Chris Breakey 3 18 -
172 Tombstones Dan Mooney 4 40 -
169 Island Timberlands Mountain Rats Bill Waugh 5 118 -
170 P3 Paddlers Peddlers and Piddlers John Newman 6 132 -
Category: Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
174 Etes-vous pretes ? Cathy Lund 1 51 -
177 PEDAL YOUR WORL OPTIMISTS ANNELY HAGLUND 2 59 -
178 Women of Distinction M.A. Rolfe 3 66 -
176 Ladies of the Valley Karen Weller 4 120 -
175 Joy Riders Michelle Brousson 5 149 -
Category: Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
179 collaborative effort kathleen petereit 1 15 -
183 Parksville Panters Rob Waite 2 28 -
181 Gold Rush John Herschmiller 3 42 -
180 Black Creakers Tim Fairbank 4 52 -
182 Just Desserts Hamish Murray 5 63 -
184 RETREADS Roy Krejci 6 82 -
187 devils wear lycra Jen Bowlby 7 108 -
185 Swingin' Speedsters Arlene Halwa 8 123 -
186 Team BC Ferries: Coastal Spirits Barry Beck 9 162 -
Category: Great Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
190 Just Depends val Johnson 1 144 -
189 CDMC MUTINEERS William Wright 2 160 -
191 Silverbullets Debbie Leger 3 172 -
Category: Juniors Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
211 The Casual Drop-Ins Keith Bystrom 1 96 -
210 lean, mean, young grads of 2013 fighting machines!!! Aidan Bradfield 2 164 -
Category: Missing Members
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
195 Swift Thrifts Somewhat Adrift Kym Thrift 1 83 -
194 Canadian Tire SUPERTIREDCANADIANS David Mitchell 2 93 -
196 Watt? Chris Beers 3 137 -
Category: Great Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
200 Great Expectations Bill Vinton 1 33 -
199 Comox Valley Adventurers Terry Mills 2 131 -
201 Grey Owls Jack Mar 3 158 -
Category: Great Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
203 Formidable Femmes Sheri Farinha 1 145 -
Military Teams
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
3 Jimmy Rum Runners John Bonell 12 37 05:22:57
2 Buffalo Soliders V4.0 Julian White 14 43 04:28:04
6 ROTORHEADS Luc Coates 30 94 05:59:52
4 Legends of 407 Phil Nero 33 111 05:33:07
1 AES Holes Ian Horner 36 122 05:20:24
Category: Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
8 Ladies of the 80s Emily Bowen 16 150 06:22:45
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
5 Prairie Flyers Peter Bolton 17 156 04:33:10