2012 Race Results
See Splits
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
62 Westerly Hotel Brian Mclean Banzai Bill Brett 1 1 -
25 Ski Tak Hut Tsunami Rupert Wong 2 2 05:28:54
22 Cona Hostel and Shuttle Brian Scott 3 5 04:00:39
33 Eatmore Glenn Wakeling 4 6 06:49:22
40 Lucky Lovers Meet the Funky Green Mota Craig Harris 5 7 04:41:05
53 Team Naked John Andres 6 14 05:21:03
60 Wacky Waving Inflatable Arm Flailing Tube Men Jordan Butcher 8 20 -
59 Tyrannorelay Rex Paul Carter 9 24 05:45:43
24 Big Guts No Glory Carl Bjarnason 12 34 05:46:21
30 Coastal Physiotherapy and Sports Rehabilitation Jaime McDowell 13 35 06:44:41
42 Muffin Tops Bob Falloon 14 39 05:55:01
44 Pure Outside Monsters Karli Fortin 15 41 -
27 Centre for Sport & Exercise Education Kerry Wadsworth 16 44 04:44:06
46 Saanich HaulAssers Paul Brend 17 45 05:32:41
55 The Inflamed Joints Donna Cloutier 18 46 04:26:50
35 French Toast Mafia Derek Berg 19 49 05:11:48
19 Road less traveled Dennis Silvestrone 22 62 04:01:19
54 The Gene-iuses Keith Mewis 23 63 05:11:57
23 The Brightest Crayons in the Box Tara Smith 25 69 05:05:09
20 Saanich Hosers andrew kollmar 26 74 04:17:21
38 Island Timber Frame Paul Schaffhauser 27 75 -
37 Hi Tech Red Necks Caleb Goodwin 28 76 04:34:16
29 Cialis Cowboys Steve Nagle 29 79 05:09:26
32 E-Team Charles Ramos 30 81 05:50:34
47 Smokin Stanteckians Jacqueline Shaben 33 89 04:22:25
50 Strategic Second Growth Leigh Stalker 34 92 -
31 Comox Fire Dawgs Chris Gytenbeek 35 94 05:48:08
41 Madness Geoff Crawford 36 96 04:50:35
52 Team N.S.A.R. Chris Donaldson 37 99 05:34:51
21 443 Sqn Stingers Joe Geneau 38 100 05:32:26
51 Team DORC Jesse Moore 39 101 04:29:53
39 London Drugs Mark Arsenault 40 105 05:55:39
56 The Trotters Gary Rolston 42 111 05:24:14
64 Island Timberlands Tail Holds Ray Balogh 43 112 05:44:53
61 Wedler Water Meters Camille Douglas 44 118 05:17:20
57 The Voyagers!? Amy Cooper 45 119 05:33:46
45 RCSU Beavers 1 Brice Castle 46 124 05:00:18
63 Strategic Old Growth Mary Toews 47 128 05:01:38
34 EDI Slimy Sculpins Andy Smith 48 132 05:10:16
48 Stantastic! Kaeley Wiseman 50 134 05:28:13
49 Stantec Supernaturalists Kevin Poll 51 135 05:21:36
26 Central Saanich Hosers Brennan Gummer 52 139 05:06:32
58 Trauma Kazees James Bowen 53 142 05:06:33
28 Channel six news team Kyle 54 164 04:55:56
17 April Nine Eric Palmer NA NA Did not finish
Category: Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
68 Blue Toque Sports Salinas LaPerriere 1 30 06:01:19
66 Vic-Sins Lisa Levesque 2 61 06:06:42
70 Cumberland Riding Fool Beauties Sarah Burrell 3 70 05:23:39
72 E-I-E-I-O Katharine Wilson 4 117 05:37:55
71 Drop and give me 20! Katie Kennedy 5 120 04:29:36
67 4Cats Arts Studio Kristi Martin 6 136 06:09:12
75 Lowered Expectations Amber Isles 7 152 05:07:45
69 Chix with Kix Kerri Lowey MacKenzie 8 156 05:43:56
77 Well Endowed Janet Ready 9 159 06:29:08
76 Neon Ninjas Audrey Bourassa 10 165 06:08:06
65 Phantastic Phanny Pack Alanna Palmer 11 167 05:20:03
73 Jane Fonda Erika Spearman 12 168 05:24:57
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
121 Trail Bicycles Steve Butcher 1 10 06:11:30
122 Valhalla Pure Outfitters Phil Schum 2 21 04:49:24
124 Waverley Warriors Greg Macdonald 3 29 06:38:43
79 Refried Friends Patricia Good 4 37 05:20:56
99 Frantec Stantec Kelsey Miller 5 38 06:00:50
119 The New Sausage Emilie Thy 6 48 05:28:33
109 Race Rats Lindsay Taylor 7 52 05:30:44
120 The Not So Lonely Welshman Aled Griffiths 8 55 06:21:03
89 Bon Vivants Krista Zala 9 59 05:36:00
92 Clayoquot Wilderness Resort Lucas Bathurst 10 71 04:55:40
108 Papa Mike & The Amigos Mike Brown 11 85 05:34:29
117 team facial Brook Law 12 93 05:51:43
100 HardcoreAlbacore Gina Lemieux 13 97 06:16:21
96 Dirt Digglers Chris Trenholm 14 103 05:17:55
107 O-fish-ials Steven Schut 15 104 05:35:02
104 Island Timberlands Bullbuckers Don Cleaver 16 107 04:59:32
94 CVCS ARROWS Chris McKague 17 113 05:11:57
113 Stantec…. The next generation Matthew Ramsay 18 114 05:27:37
118 The Misfits Arianna Clarke-Watts 19 121 05:58:00
83 barrel of monkeys erin wilson/leanne mcintee 20 126 06:15:09
115 Super Hero Try-Outs Sarah Willie 21 127 04:33:37
97 Fast Tracks Cristina Hindley 22 129 04:44:08
110 Racketeers in the Valley Shaun Scandrett 23 130 06:26:05
85 Beer Garden or Bust! Heidi Fuerste 24 131 -
82 Barking Geckos Mark Messmer 25 140 05:18:39
78 DFUNKT DKTATRS Karley Denoon 26 141 05:22:00
84 BC Hydro Allister McLean 27 143 05:41:52
87 Better Mousetrap Marketing Jenny Deters 28 144 05:08:11
126 White Caps Jen Mac 29 148 06:10:09
91 CBI Health Group Alana Walker 30 149 05:26:34
81 Archie Hellfish Chris Clarke 31 154 05:42:41
95 devils wear lycra jen bowlby 32 155 05:58:54
86 Belgian Waffle Cartel Suzanne Berg 33 157 05:57:26
123 Water 2 Wine Sarah Mukai 34 160 -
90 Campbell River Canucks Heather Larsen 35 163 06:21:29
98 FOOSH Trent 36 169 05:02:32
105 Mainstream Canada Valerie Gregor 37 170 03:55:28
106 Millwaukee Tools and Dirty Oars Ian Holmes 38 171 05:31:12
101 Honey Badgers Julie Urquhart 39 172 06:16:32
125 West Coast Pirates Kelsey Reid 40 173 05:52:06
93 Cubical Crew Dustin Bennett 41 175 05:23:51
112 SlowMotiontotheOcean Laura Street 42 176 05:16:27
102 Hot Chocolates & Cakebread Artisan Bakery Michele Henry 43 177 05:23:34
111 Sea Quest Stay Hards Steven Child 44 180 05:37:58
116 Team Betty White Neil Taylor NA NA Did not finish
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
140 Strathcona Park Lodge Ryan Stuart 1 4 05:17:05
137 KMA Darcy Lawley 2 8 05:15:03
141 Tsolum Mobile Peter Parke 3 16 05:02:09
135 Ice Holes Jeff Matell 4 23 05:50:22
127 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 5 26 05:31:45
132 Comox Bay Marina Gail Force! Harry Kleiner 8 36 05:20:56
131 Allover Aaron Cluff 9 43 03:51:34
138 Reliable Autobody 86ers Mike Blomquist 10 51 06:29:59
139 Sons of Powdered Milkmen Steve Blacklock 11 53 04:34:06
142 Viagra Villains Dale Finnerty 12 56 04:54:13
143 What's that Smell? Randy Husband 13 66 05:20:23
133 Courtenay Ash Runners ( Courtenay Fire Dept) Jerry Rippin 14 80 -
128 Canadian Tire, Super Tired Canadians David Mitchell 15 91 04:20:21
129 A Pack of Friends Johanne Moreau 16 102 05:21:57
170 Mountainside Crash Test Dummies Leanne Webster 17 122 -
134 Habeas Corpses Sid Shook 18 162 04:00:41
Category: Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
148 Team ELM Women Sarah Seads 1 25 05:53:01
144 Japanese Hornets Kelly Roloff 2 47 05:25:48
146 Frontrunners Foxxy Retro Janet Rygnestad 3 95 05:51:34
149 Team ELM Women Too Sarah Seads 4 110 06:12:59
147 Sno 2 Slurzzzs Norma Winsper 5 123 04:54:48
150 The Joy Riders Michelle Brousson 6 150 05:58:59
Category: Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
156 Collaborative effort Del McCumber 1 13 -
158 Les Rehabitants Rick Smith 2 40 -
163 Team Giverrrrrrrr! Marco Spadafora 3 42 -
160 Royal Lepage Agents of Anarchy Rob Nygren 4 60 -
155 Chix N' Dix Candice Moore 5 68 -
165 Wii Trained Hard Lisa Bryan 6 77 -
162 SunWest V-dub Steve Shears 7 83 -
153 Know 2 Surf Heidi Hyser 8 90 -
164 Temporary Laps of Reason Barb Kelly 9 125 -
157 Island Timberlands Schoolmarms Bill Waugh 10 166 -
161 Spirit Warriors Beatrix Knoll 11 179 -
Category: Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
168 Ace of Pace Brad Piercy 1 9 -
171 Raymond James Magnificent Nine Chris Breakey 2 12 -
169 Island Cycle Bill Vinton 3 17 -
173 The Denman Peloton Peter Marshall 4 19 -
203 Tombstones Dan Mooney 5 22 -
172 Relic Charles Hamilton 6 87 -
Category: Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
178 PEDAL YOUR WORLD OPTIMIST'S ANNELY HAGLUND 1 54 -
179 Women of Distinction Susan Shantz 2 65 -
176 Fit and Foxy Christine Clarke 3 98 -
177 Ladies of the Valley Karen Weller 4 138 -
175 Absolutely Fabulous Deborah Nolan 5 181 -
Category: Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
188 Parksville Panters Rob Waite 1 18 -
185 Gold Rush {original} John Herschmiller 2 33 -
183 Black Creakers Tim Fairbank 3 58 -
186 Just Desserts Hamish Murray 4 78 -
187 ORIGINAL RETREADS Roy Krejci 5 82 -
189 Tears for Beers Christy Neill 6 86 -
182 Swingin' Speedsters Arlene Halwa 7 106 -
184 Buns 'n' Roses Colleen Holbrook 8 115 -
191 Three Bottles of Wine Rob Miller 9 146 -
190 The Mutineers William Wright 10 147 -
192 BC Ferries Circumnavigators Captain Jamie Marshall 11 151 -
Category: Great Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
194 Just Depends Val Johnson 1 158 -
Category: Juniors Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
219 Strathcona Domination Alec Stapff 1 3 -
Category: Juniors Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
217 Explorites Alicia Saunders 1 137 -
218 Casual Drop In's Emily Rowlandson 2 153 -
Category: Missing Members
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
197 Missing Molars John Wall 1 11 -
199 AETE A Emmanuel Belanger 2 72 -
195 W.T.F.L. ARNIE HENGSTLER 3 73 -
196 Amy and the Mayniacs curtis dearden 4 116 -
200 Team He Told Me He was a DJ Sean Campbell 5 145 -
198 Quick Footed Yetis Heather Stefanison 6 161 -
Category: Great Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
205 Younger Next Year!! Jack Mar 1 64 -
204 The Good Old Farts Bob wilson 2 109 -
202 Comox Valley Adventurers Terry Mills NA NA Did not finish
Category: Great Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
207 Formidable Femmes sheri farinha 1 174 -
Military Teams
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
1 9 guys with 1 heart John Gute 7 15 05:20:24
4 Bro's With Hose Oliver Willich 10 27 05:33:07
9 Pararescue course 45 Dominic Lavallee 11 28 04:55:58
8 Legends of 407 Phil Nero 20 50 06:22:45
5 Buffalo Soldiers V3.0 Julian White 21 57 04:33:10
7 Esquimalt Harbour Rats Mark Cunningham 24 67 05:50:50
6 Cheap and easy Adam coy 31 84 05:59:52
2 Ace Holes Part Deux Ian Horner 32 88 04:28:04
3 AETE B Emmanuel Belanger 41 108 05:22:57
10 ROTOR HEADS Blair Turner 49 133 04:41:49
11 Wild and Warped Winged Warriors Chris Shapka 55 178 05:45:36
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
15 SAR Silverbacks Paul Lloyd 6 31 05:19:28
14 Jimmy Rum Runners John Bonell 7 32 05:39:17