2011 Race Results
See Splits
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
45 Westerly Hotel Brian McLean Banzai Bill Brett 0 1 05:00:18
39 Team Canmore Mike Norton 0 2 05:55:39
36 Ski Tak Hut Tsunami Rupert Wong 0 3 05:27:28
21 Cona Hostel Brian Scott 0 8 05:32:26
30 Lucky Lovers Meet the Funky Green Mota Craig Harris 0 10 06:44:41
27 Gibsons Finest Jesse Percival 0 17 04:44:06
24 Eatmore Glenn Wakeling 0 27 05:46:21
18 Big Guts No Glory Carl Bjarnason 0 29 05:39:33
47 Centre for Sport & Exercise Education Kerry Wadsworth 0 36 04:22:25
41 The Lahar Jon Kroon 0 38 04:50:35
34 Saanich Haul Asser's Michael Roth 0 42 05:10:16
28 Kinetic Construction Trevor Loughridge 0 45 04:55:56
31 Lucky Staches Joe Turner 0 49 05:48:08
20 Coastal Physiotherapy and Sports Rehabilitation Jaime McDowell 0 51 04:17:21
38 Strategic Hardwoods Brooks Yancey 0 55 -
25 Faster than the Speed of Dark Sam Sulek 0 57 05:28:54
14 April Nine Eric Palmer 0 58 05:39:17
33 Saanich Fire Department Andrew Kollmar 0 63 06:49:22
43 The Swiss Team Martin Stutz 0 70 05:07:41
42 The Soft Lithographers Georgia Russell 0 73 05:55:01
40 The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Chris Mousseau 0 76 04:41:05
48 Canadian Tire / Super Tired Canadians David Mitchell 0 82 05:28:13
37 Strategic Forest Management Leigh Douglas 0 88 04:34:16
23 E-Team Charles Ramos 0 89 05:05:09
26 Fire Dawgs Chris Gytenbeek 0 96 05:06:32
22 Dirt Digglers Scott Irwin 0 101 04:00:39
29 London drugs Mark Arsenault 0 113 05:09:26
35 Salted Nuts Sarah Mukai 0 121 05:11:48
16 Banner Landscaping Madness Geoff Crawford 0 122 05:58:32
15 Baconattors Chad JACKSON 0 152 05:19:28
Category: Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
61 Quick and Dirty Danielle Conard 0 14 05:17:20
67 Wild Women Jackie Bell 0 16 06:09:12
65 Team Blue Toque salinas LaPerriere 0 22 05:20:03
58 Japanese Hornets Jody Fink 0 66 05:06:33
66 Vic-Sins Lisa Levesque 0 92 06:06:42
49 19 Wing She Devils "V" Dion 0 93 05:21:36
50 Chateau Cona Babes Karla Wikjord 0 95 -
62 Riding Fool Beauties Sarah Burrell 0 120 -
64 SPANIMALS Katharine Wilson 0 132 05:44:53
57 Frontrunners Foxxy Janet Rygnestad 0 147 05:33:46
53 Fantastic Fanny Pack Alanna Palmer 0 156 05:21:03
51 Cheeky Monkeys Clea Adair 0 159 04:29:53
63 Spandex Hotties Sara Pussinen 0 162 05:01:38
54 Fantastic Fanny Pack (Part 2) Lys Hermanski 0 170 05:11:57
59 Les Femmes fatales Anne-Sophie Rodet 0 174 05:45:43
55 Fat Teddy's Fatastics Amber Isles 0 176 04:26:50
60 More Cowbell! Michelle Zander NA NA Did not finish
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
87 Fig Rolls Racing Marc Power 0 11 05:08:11
111 Valhalla Pure Phil Schum 0 33 05:37:58
100 Not So Lonely Welshman Aled Griffiths 0 34 06:16:21
78 Boondoggle Rebecca Coley Hutchison 0 35 05:22:00
96 Les Rehabitants Rick Smith 0 44 05:17:55
107 The Joint Donna Cloutier 0 50 05:35:02
99 Mountain Mayhem Liz Brown 0 53 06:00:50
91 Interfor Stump Farmers Jeff Pollock 0 59 05:26:34
103 PureOutside Monsters Karli Fortin 0 60 05:27:05
104 Radical Pirates Caroline King Vermander 0 62 04:59:32
88 French Toast Mafia Georgina Knox 0 72 05:25:47
95 Megafauna Erika Spearman 0 78 05:58:54
90 Hardcore Albacore Gina Lemieux 0 83 06:21:29
110 Tony Danza Tap Dance Extravaganza Michelle Lawson 0 90 06:26:05
82 CHAOS COLLECTIVE Zak Cross 0 98 05:18:39
79 Bunny Killers Tara Miller 0 99 05:20:56
92 Island Timberlands Whistlepunks Ray Balogh 0 102 04:55:40
86 Fat People Are Harder To Kidnap Simeon Paschuk 0 103 05:57:26
80 CBI Health Centre Nanaimo Nicki Iwasiuk 0 107 05:07:52
77 Beer Garden or Bust Heidi Fuerste 0 109 06:29:08
113 Wii Trained Hard Gwenda Bryan 0 111 05:27:37
114 Barking Geckos Denise McGowan 0 114 -
93 Jean Team Sanna Wedman 0 116 05:23:51
98 Mixed Nuts Leanne McIntee 0 119 05:02:32
73 Afrinucks Natalie Van Renen 0 126 05:24:57
72 19 Wg CE Beavers Laura Locklin 0 127 05:37:55
85 Extreme Attitude Laurinda Cadman 0 131 -
75 BC Hydro Dark Nights Allister Mclean 0 135 05:07:45
109 The Old House Village Hotel & Spa Jenny Deters 0 136 05:30:44
76 Bedsidemanor Lindsey Marmolejo 0 143 06:08:06
97 Mainstream Canada Valerie Gregor 0 146 04:44:08
112 White Caps Jen MacDonell 0 149 05:16:27
101 Oy Vey Laura Street 0 157 06:16:32
74 Assorted Nuts Sarah Mukai 0 160 05:24:22
83 Disco Queens Lindsey Marmolejo 0 167 06:15:09
89 Habeas Corpses Sid Shook 0 171 05:36:00
105 Royal LePage Super Agents Val Wright 0 172 03:55:28
94 Kate plus eight Toby Bridgman 0 173 05:11:57
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
138 Strathcona Park Lodge Ryan Stuart 0 4 06:29:59
133 Trail Bicycles Steve Butcher 0 6 -
126 Kiss My Ass (KMA) Darcy Lawley 0 7 06:10:09
121 Ace of Pace Brad Piercy 0 12 06:11:30
132 The Gontooseeds WILD Weetbix 0 15 05:20:56
128 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 0 19 04:20:21
130 Team Naked John Andres 0 21 05:31:18
125 Comox Bay Marina Gail Force Harry Kleiner 0 41 05:52:06
136 Viagra Villain's Dale Finnerty 0 47 06:00:37
129 Reliable Autobody 86ers Mike Blomquist 0 71 05:21:57
131 team negative mike bourassa 0 75 03:51:34
127 Nanaimo Old Growth Randy Husband 0 77 05:31:45
120 A Pack of Friends Johanne Moreau 0 85 06:21:03
123 CB Autotech "Crash Test Dummies" Leanne Webster 0 86 -
134 Trotters Gary Rolston 0 94 04:00:41
137 Wedler Water Metres Camille Nero 0 141 05:15:03
Category: Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
141 ELM Women Sarah Seads 0 31 05:02:09
144 Tenth Street Chiropractic Liza Grant 0 117 05:25:48
143 Sno 2 Slurrrzz Norma Winsper 0 151 05:20:23
140 The No Go Girls Wendy Daniels 0 175 05:17:05
Category: Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
157 Refried Friends Patricia Good 0 40 -
161 Team Giverrrrrrrrr! Dancin Dan Boucher 0 52 -
158 Runnin' On Island Time Kelly Rife 0 67 -
153 Human Powered Racing - Team Yoko Ono Ann McDow 0 80 -
149 Chain Gang Laura Beck 0 97 06:12:59
159 Stantec Survivors Team 1 Kara Hewgill 0 100 -
154 Know 2 Surf Heidi Hyser 0 108 -
156 Mad Dogs Rundi Anderson 0 123 -
155 Lantzville Triple Lays Randy Austin 0 124 -
162 Temporary Lapse of Reason Barb Kelly 0 133 -
164 WTFL Arnie Hengstler 0 134 -
160 Stantec Survivors Team 2 Terry Conville 0 139 -
150 Cumberland Dodgers Joanne Hawthorn 0 142 05:58:59
163 The Hump Calvin Ross 0 165 -
Category: Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
168 Raymond James Magnificent Nine Chris Breakey 0 13 -
167 masters of the universe peter crawford 0 18 -
165 Island Cycle Doug Herchmer 0 25 -
169 The Denman Peloton Peter Marshall 0 32 -
170 Tombstones (R.I.P.) Race In Peace Dean Dogherty 0 54 -
166 Island Timberlands Steam Donkeys Bill Waugh 0 153 -
Category: Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
176 Women of Distinction Susan Shantz 0 65 -
175 Pedal Your World Optimist's Annely Haglund 0 74 -
174 Ladies of the Valley Karen Weller 0 138 -
177 Menage a Neuf sheri farinha 0 164 -
Category: Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
185 Parksville Panters Rob Waite 0 26 -
184 Gold Rush John Herschmiller 0 39 -
180 Black Creakers Tim Fairbank 0 56 -
178 8-Spankys &aYank-y Rob Nygren 0 64 -
186 RETREADS ROY KREJCI 0 91 -
181 Buns N' Roses Colleen HOLBROOK 0 104 -
188 Tears for Beers Go Full Throttle Christy Neill 0 105 -
182 CDMC MUTINEERS William Wright 0 118 -
187 Swingin' Speedsters Arlene Halwa 0 140 -
183 Chix N' Dix Candice Moore 0 169 -
Category: Great Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
193 Great Expectations Bill Vinton 0 37 -
190 Cialis Cowboys Steve Nagle 0 69 -
196 The Good Old Farts Dalton Corbet 0 84 -
191 Comox Valley Adventurers Ed Fudge 0 137 -
194 Just Depends Valerie Johnson 0 158 -
192 Forever Young Sandi Reed 0 161 -
Category: Juniors Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
210 Strathcona Domination Michael Ravensbergen 0 5 -
Category: Juniors Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
209 The Mount Washington Ski Club Unfathomable Nocturnals Lindsay Frame 0 154 -
Category: Missing Members
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
197 Tsolum Mobile Peter Parke 0 9 -
206 NV Brothers Ian Collings 0 30 -
203 CV Fitness Buns of Steel Brett Hall 0 43 -
204 The Renegades Stacey Kerkhoff 0 68 -
202 Human Powered Racers Adrian Walton 0 106 -
205 Chatwin Engineering Drew Beiderwieden 0 112 -
207 Joy Riders Michelle 0 125 -
201 Main Landers Ian Bizier 0 128 -
198 Beavers 1 Brice Castle 0 148 -
199 Beavers 2 Brice Castle 0 166 -
200 Gold Members Sarah Willie 0 168 -
Military Teams
Category: Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
9 Nine Guys One Heart Patrick Guitard 0 20 04:55:58
46 19 AMS Maintainers Ken Mutch 0 23 05:32:41
11 SAR 44 Donkey Kong Alex Newberry 0 24 05:45:36
13 THE REPLACEMENTS JOHN GUTE 0 28 05:47:03
5 Bro's with Hose Oliver Willich 0 48 04:33:10
10 ROTOR HEADS Luc Coates 0 79 04:41:49
4 443 Sqn Hornets Joe Geneau 0 81 05:33:07
7 Dangerous When Wet Justin Wong 0 87 05:50:50
6 Control Freaks Tom Kennedy 0 110 05:59:52
2 407 Squadron AES-Holes Kirk Vandewater 0 129 04:28:04
12 The Buffalo Soldiers Capt. Julian White 0 144 05:08:22
1 407 Sqn SAMEO Team Maggie Jacula 0 150 05:20:24
8 Eager Beavers Pat norwood 0 155 06:22:45
3 442 Sqn Flt Engineers Will Kerby 0 163 05:22:57
Category: Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
71 Beavers 3 Brice Castle 0 145 04:29:36
Category: Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
117 CFSSAR Staff/ Ford Country Sean Calis 0 46 05:51:43
119 Jimmy Rum Runners John Bonell 0 61 05:28:33
118 Intrepid 407 Bastards Phil Nero 0 130 05:58:00